HiveMP Privacy Policy

At Redpoint Games Pty Ltd (Australian Business Number: 88 611 889 626) (defined here as ‘We’ or ‘Our’), We value your comments, suggestions and feedback. We own and operate Hive MP (the “System”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use and disclose “personal information” and other “non-personal information” we have gathered about you when you use the System.

This policy will let you know:

  • What information is collected from you;
  • How your information is used;
  • With whom your information may be shared;
  • How you can access, update, or delete your information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) (“US Act”).

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it from you?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual.

We do not collect any personal information without your express consent. The information we will collect prior to you using the System includes:

  • your billing address and name (as part of our billing systems); and
  • your email address (for notifications).

There are also some optional fields against your account, such as ‘name’ and ‘avatar’ which you can may fill in if you wish, but don’t have to provide to use the System. If you contact us directly for any reason, we may also keep a copy of that correspondence. Your email is collected and may be used to keep you informed of new products and changes to Our existing products. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records, health records, or personal gender identification related information.

We will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in Google Cloud, in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

All data is encrypted at rest, as outlined here: https://cloud.google.com/security/encryption-at-rest/.

We use Google Cloud Datastore, Google BigQuery, Google Cloud Storage, Google Cloud Compute Engine and Google Cloud Container Engine, for which the granularity of encryption is outlined here: https://cloud.google.com/security/encryption-at-rest/default-encryption/#granularity_of_encryption_in_each_google_cloud_platform_product.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Act you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing at the email address listed below. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Collection of other ‘Non-Personal’ Information

Non-personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information. This class of information doesn’t let us know your identity.

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use the System for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of our System (for example, bug fixes).

We also regularly scrape publicly available data from third party websites (such as the Steam storefront, Reddit).

We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

Third Party Services operating within the System

Though We do not use cookies to track your movement around the web, the System interacts with third parties via their APIs. We do not control how they in turn interact with you, and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by these third-party services before providing them with your information.

Our third-party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. We will either notify users of any changes to this Policy by posting of the changes on the System. Changes to this Your continued use of the System after any change has become effective will constitute your acceptance of that change.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: https://hivemp.com/support/

Privacy policy last updated October 2017